In Spencer County, we are fortunate to have many different elected officials who have a true passion to see our communities thrive.

Spencer County Cities and Towns
Town of Chrisney
Council President: Neal Dougan
Clerk-Treasurer: Kim Litkenhus
Vice President: Mason Seay
Karen Waninger

30 E Chestnut Street
Chrisney, IN 47611
(812) 362-8668

City of Rockport
Mayor: Gay Ann Harney (rockportmayor@yahoo.com)
Council President: Connie Hargis
Clerk-Treasurer: Susie Roberts
Ferman Yearby
Roxie Decker
Joe Carpenter
Donna Lashley

426 Main Street
Rockport, IN 47635
(812) 649-2242
http://www.cityofrockport-in.gov/

City of Rockport Public Works
Mayor Gay Ann Harney
Connie Hargis
Roxie Decker

Town of Dale
Council President: Ray Striegel
Clerk-Treasurer: Cindy Morrison (daleclerktreas@psci.net)
Vice President: Ken Beasley
Deloss Painter
Rick Hile
Don Wertman

103 N Wallace St.
Dale, IN 47523
(812) 937-2086

Town of Santa Claus
Council President: Mike Johannes
Clerk-Treasurer: Kelly Greulich (santaclaus@psci.net)
Vice President: John Bowen
Kevin Burke
Seth Windell
Jason Little

90 N Holiday Blvd.
Santa Claus, IN 47579
(812) 937-2551

Town of Gentryville
Council President: Martha DeWitt
Clerk-Treasurer: Marcia Burden
Adrian John Blakey
Tina Kendell

240 W Boone St.
Gentryville, IN 47537
(812) 937-2407
gentryvilletwn@psci.net

Town of Richland
Council President: Dan Kincaid
Clerk-Treasurer: Morgan Jones (townofrichland@gmail.com)
Vice President: Ann Decker
Ellen Sarver
Terry Sarver
Nathan Jones

4008 North State Road 161
PO BOX 126
Richland, IN. 47634
(812) 359-4451

Town of Grandview
Council President: Jenny Weatherholt
Clerk-Treasurer: Donna Burrows (grandviewct@psci.net)
Angie Fischer
Rob Burrows
Tracy Arndell
Rusty Brown

316 Main Street
Grandview, IN 47615
(812) 649-2573

Spencer County Commissioners

County Commissioners meet the 1st and 3rd Tuesdays of every month at 2:00 p.m.
The Drainage Board meets prior at 1:30 p.m.

Representing District 1 (Ohio and Luce Townships)
President: Jim Seiler
2467 N. Orchard Rd.
Rockport, IN 47635
(812) 686-3102

Representing District 2 (Carter, Clay, Grass,  Jackson Townships)
Thomas A. (Al) Logsdon
PO Box 733
Santa Claus, IN 47579
(812) 544-2898
alogsdon@psci.net

Representing District 3 (Hammond, Huff, Harrison Townships)
Vice President: Thomas “Tom” Brown
6378 E CR 700 N
Grandview, IN 47615
(812) 362-8302
hischild4ever51@hotmail.com

Common Council

The Spencer County Common Council meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 5:00 p.m. CST.

District 1 (Grass, Jackson, Luce Townships)
Steve Haaff
5341 W. County Road 200 S.
Rockport, IN 47635
(812) 686-4079
steve.haaff@gmail.com

District 2 (Ohio Township)
President: Blake Bunner
4674 N. Silverdale Road
Rockport, IN 47635
(812) 746-3213
blake.bunner@encompasshealth.com

District 3 (Carter & Clay Townships)
Todd Grundhoefer
1179 S. Snowball Lane
Santa Claus, IN 47579
(812) 449-5913
tdg@psci.net

District 4 (Hammond, Harrison & Huff Townships)
Todd Ruxer
20690 N. Dilger Rd.
St. Meinrad, IN 47577
(812) 686-1624
t3aruxer@psci.net

At Large
Matthew Knepper
11991 E. County Road 925 N.
Evanston, IN 47531
(812) 549-5463
matthewsknepper@gmail.com

Vice President: Aaron P. Benton
2322 W County Road 25 N
Rockport, IN 47635
(812) 893-0584
aaron.benton@agrigold.com

David J. Gogel
19582 N. 800 E.
P.O. Box 183
Mariah Hill, IN 47556
(812) 457-7496
davidgogel12@gmail.com

Spencer County Courthouse

The Spencer County courthouse is located at 200 Main Street in Rockport.

Spencer County Auditor
Autumn Goodman Winkler
Spencer County Courthouse
200 Main St.
Rockport, IN 47635
(812) 649-2381
spenceraud@psci.net 

County Sheriff
Kelli Reinke
120 N. 2nd Street
Rockport, IN 47635
Phone: (812) 649-2286
Fax: (812) 649-2209
administration@sheriffspencercounty.com

Election Officer
Sandy Wilkinson
Spencer County Courthouse
Second Floor Rm. 5
200 Main St.
P.O. Box 523
Rockport, IN 47635
Phone: (812) 649-6017
Fax: (812) 649-2139
spcoelections@psci.net

Spencer County Clerk’s Office
Clerk: Sara J. Arnold
P.O. Box 12
200 Main Street, Room 8
Rockport, IN 47635-0012
Phone: (812) 649-6028
Fax: (812) 649-6030
Clerk@spencercounty.in.gov

Plan Commission/Building Inspection
Spencer County Plan Commission – Courthouse
200 Main Street, RM 3 – 1st floor
Rockport, IN 47635
Phone: (812) 649-6010
Fax: (812) 649-6481
Kay Erwin, Administrator (plan@spencercounty.in.gov)
Don Winkler, Building Inspector (812) 305-0806

Solid Waste District Business Office
918 E. County Road 800 N.
Chrisney, Indiana 47611
Phone: (812) 362-7401
Fax: (812) 362-7650
recycle@psci.net

Spencer County Treasurer
Treasurer: Susan Harris
200 Main St Room 7 (Second Floor)
Rockport, IN 47635
Phone: (812) 649-4556
Direct Line to Treasurer Harris: (812) 649-4556
Fax: (812) 649-6009
treasurer@spencercounty.in.gov

Spencer County Prosecutor
Vic Ippoliti
321 Main St., Suite A
Rockport, IN 47635
(812) 649-6038
prosecutor@psci.net

County Assessor
Jane McGinnis
200 Main St. Ste. 11
Rockport, IN. 47635
(812) 649-2381
assessor@spencercounty.in.gov

Spencer County Animal Control
824 E. County Road 800 N.
Chrisney, IN 47611
(812) 362-8558

 

Township Trustees

The main duties of Township Trustees include the following:
Receiving and paying out township funds.
Performing the duties of Fence Viewer under IC 32-26.
Providing and maintaining cemeteries under IC 23-14.
Providing fire protection under IC 36-8, except in a township that is located in a county having a consolidated city that has consolidated the township’s fire department under IC 36-3-1-6.1.
Providing and maintain township parks and community centers under IC 36-10.
Destroying detrimental plants, noxious weeds, and rank vegetation under IC 15-16-8.
Providing insulin to the poor under IC 12-20-16.

Carter
Keith Kleiser
P.O. Box 97
Dale, IN 47523
(812) 937-2548

Clay
Debra Kroeger
PO Box 669
Santa Claus, IN 47579
(812) 544-2762

Grass
Karen McCormick
116 N. Church Street
Chrisney, IN 47611
(812) 362-7498

Hammond
Sam Lynam
4997 E. County Road 900 N.
Grandview, IN 47615
(812) 362-8098

Harrison
Beth Hoffman
8511 E. Old State Road 162
Santa Claus, IN 47579
(812) 357-7980

Huff
Leonard Wittman
10601 N. County Road 1200 E.
Evanston, IN 47531
(812) 529-8250

Jackson
Kay Bender
605 E. County Road 1350 N.
Gentryville, IN 47537
(812) 362-7781

Luce
Bonnie Young

Ohio
Brian Burns
PO Box 207
963 N. County Road 275 W.
Rockport, IN 47635
(812) 649-2735